Warning: file_put_contents(): Only 0 of 295 bytes written, possibly out of free disk space in /home/giveaszn/public_html/wp-content/plugins/elementor/core/files/base.php on line 180
Privacy Policy - Give a Limb

Privacy Policy

Our obligation to privacy.

This privacy policy establishes how Give A Limb (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ interpreted accordingly) uses and protects the personal information about you that we gather or that you offer, either through our website at www .give- a-limb.org (‘Website’) or by other means. You should also once in a while check the terms and conditions of the users that largely apply to the use of this website.

Changes to our privacy policy.

We might modify this Privacy Policy at any time; consequently, check that you have seen the latest version. We will endeavor to post changes to the practices described in this Privacy Policy at least 30 days before they are implemented.

Personal information we collect
We collect personal information from you in various ways, for example:

Personal information we collect
We gather your personal information in a number of ways, for example:

  • if you raise a query or issue with us.
  • if you provide personal information when using this website;
  • when you provide personal data during registration;
  • when you choose to donate to Give A Limb through our designated partner, our third party partner will provide us with this information; See also the section titled Third Party Platforms below;
  • when you subscribe to receive email notifications from us; and/or
  • If you raise a query or problem with us.

The kind of personal information we collect comprises your name, email address, house address (or work), telephone number and other personal information that you may select to provide.

Our payment-processing partner securely manages any credit or debit card information you provide as our third-party payment processor (or any other third-party payment processor) we use from time to time.
We by no means store your credit or debit card details.

We might also collect info about your use of our website (for example, the URL it comes from; the type of browser and the pages of our website viewed throughout your visit).

For more info on how we do it, see the section titled “Cookies” below.

We might collect personal information to allow us to provide information about our activities and services that we trust will be useful.

Under the new data protection law, this is known as ‘ genuine interests’.

Genuine interests means that we may process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

When we process your personal information for our valid interests, we will consider and balance any potential effect on you and your rights under data protection and any other applicable laws.

Our genuine business interests do not automatically void your interests: we will not use your personal data for activities in which our interests are voided by the impact on you (except we have your consent or the law so obliges or permits).
Such personal information is known in this Privacy Policy as ‘Personal Data’.

If you have any questions or hesitations regarding our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, contact: info@give-a-limb.org

Use of personal data.

We might use your Personal Data about you for the following purposes:

  • Offer you with access to our website, as well as manage or develop features or content of the website; fundraising and direct marketing purposes.
  • When you have given your express permission for us to do so in accordance with applicable law, we may contact you for these purposes by telephone or electronic message (for example, email).
  • We might also contact you by email from time to time, except you have told us that you do not wish to receive these communications.
  • If you wish to update your Personal Data or opt out of getting more marketing or fundraising communications, contact us at the address displayed in the Contact section underneath;
    manage any continuing donation or support you may afford; providing you with update about us or any project, campaign or event in which we might be involved; where you have agreed to join in a survey or study;
  • We can also use tools to geographically locate an IP address when someone lands at www.give-a-limb.org;
  • Sometimes we may also use Personal Data in order to create profiles (see the Profiles section below).
    We might also contact you for other purposes that you permission from time to time.
Legal obligations.

Our objective is to collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with the relevant laws that regulate data protection and privacy.

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal tools, which include:

This comprises, among others, the national laws that implement the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46 / EC), which will be replaced on May 25, 2018 by the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) .

  • The Data Protection Act of 1998
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) 2003 modified by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) 2011
  • Directive 2009/136 / EC of November 25, 2009 (“The Cookies Directive of the European Union”)
  • General data protection regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679
Profiling.

Please note that we might occasionally use Personal Data to perform the profiling of certain donors or to analyze our database of donors or people who have positively communicated their interest in attending our events. This will help us direct communications with our donors in a more relevant, efficient and cost-effective manner, helping us reduce the chances of donors receiving inappropriate or irrelevant communications. To perform this profile creation, we can double-check certain Personal Data with public sources to have better recognition of who our donors are. You may object the use of your Personal Data for this purpose by contacting us at the address displayed in the Contact section below. For more information, contact us at info@give-a-limb.org.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties.

We never trade, exchange or rent personal data. We do not divulge Personal Data to third parties without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so when we need assistance from third party data processors (acting in accordance with our guidelines) to whom we may need to help us answer your question. We will take practical steps to ensure that third parties for specific and legal purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy only use Personal Data.

International transfers

The staff, volunteers and contractors found in our offices, will process the personal data we collect. However, given the international nature of our organization, by providing us with Personal Data, you agree that we may share Personal Data with our offices in other parts of the world in accordance with this Privacy Policy: to obtain more information, see https://www.give-a-limb.org/privacy/.

We hired a third-party platform provider, to help with the management of that data.
You should take into account that, the legal protection of personal data according to the law applicable in the United States (and other non-EU countries) might not be same to the protection provided in the European Union. In all cases, the Personal Data you provided will only be divulged to the staff, volunteers and contractors who share our promise to treat the Personal Data in a responsible manner and ensure that your Personal Data is preserved with the same security standards you would expect in the U.S.

Your access rights

In accord with your legal rights under applicable law, you may request to obtain information about the Personal Data we gather about you; what we use this Personal Data for and whom it might be disclosed for. Where applicable law permits, we may request a fee to cover our administrative expenses when responding and we may require more information to verify your identity or locate the precise information you are looking for before responding in full.

Security to protect personal data.

We use adequate technical and administrative security measures to protect access to Personal Data by unauthorized persons and against illegal handling, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We also endeavor to take all sensible steps to protect Personal Data from external threats. However, keep in mind that there are always innate risks when sending information through public networks or using public computers and we cannot promise 100% the security of all data disclosed or hand on to us.

Data retention.

We will keep certain Personal Data regarding financial transactions for at least the time required by law for tax or accounting purposes. With respect to the control of Personal Data for fundraising or direct marketing purposes, we will hold this data for a limited period.

Our cookies policy.

By using this website, you permit us to use ‘cookies’ and similar technologies that can track your activity. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser (for example, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari or Firefox) on the computer or device used to access this website, which permits our server collect browser data from your device.

Enabling some of these cookies is not strictly required for the website to work, but it should allow us to offer you with a better browsing experience. Cookies may be deleted or blocked by changing your web browser settings, however, some features of the website may not work as intended and you may not be able to access parts of the website. The information related to cookies may not be used for the private identification of persons and the data related to the patterns of use on our website are kept under our control. These cookies may be used for the following purposes:

  • to develop the usability of the website; so that we can remember your device or computer between consecutive actions or sessions;
  • to Perform anonymous statistical analysis to increase the functionality of our website or any service we offer through the website.
  • Please note that by accessing the website and clicking on the third-party links that might be provided while using our site, those third parties (including, for example, external service providers that are related to the Services we offer) might also use cookies on their websites, over which we have no control.


Our website also uses Google Analytics and comparable or related analytical products to store the information you send to the server when you use the website. This data includes the IP address, the pages accessed and the documents uploaded, amended or deleted. For more information about Google Analytics and its privacy practices, Please see https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008.

Third party platforms.

This website is be linked to third-party websites that operate outside our control. For example, if you are a South African resident and wish to donate to us, we will direct you to a third-party platform, which is also subject to their terms. See also the section titled ‘International transfers’ regarding the international data processors we use. We will guarantee that your Personal Data is handled by those parties that we designate as data processors in agreement with your reasonable expectations and only as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you access any other third-party website using the links provided on this website, the operators might collect personal data about you under their own privacy policies, so you should refer to the terms of any applicable privacy policy when you visit said third party website.

Governing law.

This privacy policy is subject to English law. To the maximum level legally permitted, you agree that any dispute associated to the use of your Personal Data mentioned in this Privacy Policy is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the international courts.

error: Content is protected !!